Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Guidelines for a fun-filled Reunion

Whaddup folks? What's crackalackin'? How did you spend your July 4th weekend?

Well, I spent some of it engaging in the reunion activities since it just happened to be in my hood. Now I must have you all know that I am no stranger to reunions and what they entail.
I remember my excitement at going for my first ever reunion, at meeting folks and observing all the foolishness that everybody claims will take place. But if you've been to more than one reunion like me, you'll come to find that it's really the same ol' thing. What makes a reunion is the people who are there, don't depend on the actual events that are organized by whoever is hosting that reunion (since we now have many perpetrators) because you'll come to realize that half of the time, ish is not organized.

But as I was saying, I went to ze reunion and I got a chance to observe some folk and this inspired me to create my list of guidelines to a fun-filled, poser free reunion for all reunion JJC's who plan to attend one next year.

1. If you're going to participate in all the events, I'd advise you to buy your ticket in advance cos them bishes is greedy! Imagine cover charges for the parties increasing from $20 to $60. Say who die? Abi George Bush don start to dey climb Okada.

2. Remember that it's just the reunion. It's just a 3 day event mainly filled with a whole bunch of hot, sweaty individuals. You don't need to take out a second mortgage for posing and effizy purposes. My dudes, I should be telling y'all this. Carrying your financial aid refund check that you are supposed to be using for books/wiping out your entire savings account just for effizy purposes is not the business. The sad thing is that in the end, you probably won't even get NONE. I'm just saying...

3. My Ladies, My Ladies. I had a blog entry about fashion no-no's. Look for it, read it, and learn in. Don't be disgracing me up in there.

4. My people! The good book advices us to do unto others as we'd like them to do unto us. Please do me one good deed and buy some damn deodorant. Haba! e remain small I for hala George Bush say I don discover the WMD's o. Kai!!!

5. My ladies again, a picnic should be a nice, chill, laid back environment where people mix and mingle. What's with wearing them high ass 5" heels and club baffs at the picnic? *confused look*
I swear to y'all, Chicago '04, I saw some chick wearing knee high boots at the picnic. I was quite and very weak.

6. My Dudes! What's up with that fake phonetics mixed with Yoruba accent that y'all be doing? Una don dey watch too much BET ni? Abeg stop am o! No be the same Naija reunion wey we dey, abi una wan prove who be the JJC and who don tanda for this Yankee for longer ehn? Ok o!

7. Oh and my Dudes again...go back and read the post on fashion No-No's. Y'all on some steez sha. Now everybody and their father wan rock mohawk. I no fit shout!

8. One more time for my dudes. I am waiting for the day I will go to an event/reunion and someone won't start a fight. See the foolish things you guys be fighting over sef, i sure say e no pass woman. I remember Philly reunion when dem start fight, na so dem come put Ndi Naija on top of the local news o. *smh*...
E get one party wey we go one time, bobos dey fight so me I come ask one dude standing beside me and his exact words were--> 'Don't mind them, they are fighing on pussy' so my dudes I beg una..please stop fighting on Puzi!

9. As we all know, the reunion is a kpanshing and chooking zone. Ok make it do what it do then, just remember to keep it wrapped up and play it safe. Ladies abeg no kpanshing under the influence biko. And if una wan kpansh, inspect the dude well. Is he rolling with a Posse? Try to stay away from dudes in Posses before you go enter picnic the next day, awon boys go just dey look you because they don hear ya gist.

10. Be yourself! That goes a long way...go with an open mind to have a good time and don't try to put on any airs to impress people. Nobody cares anyway, you're just one out of the million people that show up. Someone's effizy must ultimately pass ya own. Have fun!!!

Signed,
The 'retired' reunion goer. (I don dey old o :D )

16 comments:

NigerianDramaQueen said...

Mgbeke, seriously have you considered being a part time MC/Comedian? Im so serious! Every time I come to your blog, I must laugh.Standard!
Which one is ''Abi George Bush don start to dey climb Okada''! I have learned a new razz slang oh!!!Kai you this babe! You are gifted for real...whenever Im sad I want you to send me an email to cheer me up okay?!
Meanwhile I was thinking of going to the BMore reunion and the NEA thingy..but decided It would not be the best use of my time or money right now. I really wanna go for one though..mayb next year. I cant even begin to imagine the fronting and ffizy that must take place at these reunions! I trust you to hold it down for us sha!
KEEP KEEPING IT REAL MAMI
Muah!
PS: I saw on my blog you said you were going through your old journals? hmmm if you find any jist fill me in oh! You know im a gbeborun...LOL

BlogVille Idol said...

pls RUN over to d idol page and listen to d contestants NIGERIAN song!!!dont forget to vote!!!!d competition is gettiing HOTTER

Jarrai said...

Girl, your're too funny...fancy George Bush on Okada!!! That will be the day...lol

lol @ "I saw some chick wearing knee high boots at the picnic. I was quite and very weak"

It seems you had fun though, amidst all the fashion faux pas

Baroque said...

make una see trouble oh, which kind reunion people be this naa? am sure when people decide not to show up for reunions like this, they tag them as sour...e don do make u no eat stiletto sandwich

princesa said...

You are a trip meen!

Charizard said...

hold on a sec...coulda sworn I'd already commented on this post...hmmn...

Charizard said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
dat one okrika girl...xyz said...

I totally agree with #10, but you know that is hard for naija sometimes, we must show that we can out ball everybody else.

@LMAO at #8, which naija party fight no day. Even at wedding sef dem go fight.

Afrobabe said...

lmao...thx God say you don retire oh...hahahhaha...

our people like fight oh even at funerals...I swear I have seen chicks in naija dressed in club clothes and boots at a funeral...lmao..

Favor is my name said...

I love the list...
But lemme add one for u..

Stay home and read a good book, you will probably get more from it than attending this here reunion...But then maybe i am just a hater since i have never attended and I don't plan on attending.

Secondly, I am loving ur name. One of my fav Nollywood movies is Two Rats. I remember Aboi and Boboi saying..Mgbeke feekling funky!

Have u seen that movie...

Zephi Fahrenheit said...

lol...who knew george bush and okada can be in the same sentence..

Smaragd said...

i second NDQ to the last "L"...lol

gosh, u are a laugh a minute! I've never been to a reunion, and may never go (thanx to ur eye-opening post).

pls the old journals gist, me wanna hear (or read) whichever... first class gbeborun (after NDQ - u know i love u cherie) in the house!

Smaragd said...

u have the hots for George Bush abi? tell me the truth, i promise i wont tell...lol

Afronuts said...

You should write an e-book on it lol!

uNWrItten* said...

lol!!!!!!!
i imagine u were at the NRC reunion in bmore..hahaha i heard about the babes wearing heels thing to picnic..can you imagine..naija babes can like to do too much mehn..and pls tell me about the smelly naija boys.ugh!!!
but what can we do...nah naija we be...lol

Anonymous said...

legal viagra sample of viagra get viagra fda on viagra pharmacy viagra viagra shelf life free viagra in the uk viagra and hearing loss viagra cialis viagra without a prescription viagra suppliers in the uk viagra pharmacy can viagra be used by women get viagra