Sunday, September 21, 2008

The reception...

The reception was ummm.... quite interesting.
That person with the sense of humor upstairs decided to pull one final one and strategically place Ex #1 and Estelle at the table right next to the bridesmaids. Ex #2 and his wife were at the table right next to them and Ex #3 and his fiance were seated at the table right next to my friends who I happened to randomly stop by and check up on. I mean...fancy that!

By this time, I had downed my H2O, cleared my head and i had my gameface on. I mean, i was looking extra cute that day anyways so kini big deal? When the MC announced the bridal party and we had to dance in, best believe that I danced well and I looked good doing it. Haba! I wasn't about to let no damn 3 exes and thier wives ruin my day of fun.
Like my friend said after the fact, 'Mgbeke, you are a Beassssssst'. *Takes a bow*

So I danced in and noticed that Ex#1 and Estelle were seated at the table right next to me. I guess at this point I should give y'all the headsup that the this reception gist was really about them 2 lovebirds; or to be more specific...Estelle herself... and not the #2 (Not significant) or #3 (Seated farther away from me, thankfully).
I might not have been phased but I was pretty aware of them in my space..as is only natural.
I bet this awareness must have been mutual 'cos your girl Estelle stared me down like practically all night. Or was it?
Why? She couldn't have been checking out the competition, could she? I mean...she got her man back and I 'lost out' so I definitely wasn't no damn competition.
Or was she checking to see his taste? If she was going by me then I bet she must have given him an A++. I'm just saying....
Was she threatened by my presence? *Raised eyebrow*
What exactly was the problem 'cos I kid you not when I say that Ol' girl stared me down all night. I mean, we'd have instances when my eyes would gravitate towards them 2 and like say na magic, she would happen to be checking me out. This happened like ummm...3 times? I come talk say ok, I'm not gonna look at ol' girl anymore so I made a conscious decision not to.
I was pretty busy anyway...picking up the dollar bills that off the ground from generous individuals making it rain on the couple, hanging out swag bags to guests so I kinda sorta stayed away.

But then it was time for dance, dance and even more dance and you know your girl was in the building. Any chance to dance and act a fool is always cool in my book. I hopped on the dance floor with my homegirls and us girls started to do it up. Looking back, that was one FUN wedding.
Aniwoos your girl was dancing and minding her business and small by small, I'd get comments from 1 or 2 homegirls who knew the drill...'Na wa o, that Estelle chick has been staring at you', 'Why is she looking at you?'...
Wetin consain George Bush with Okada. Me I was there dancing away and secretly liking the fact that Ol' girl was checking me out. See me see wahala o, apart from the shoutouts I gave Mr. Ex at during the intermission, I had done a good job of staying away from the foolishness so why you wan dey chook eye for my side?
Oya now...since she wanted to be doing luku luku like Lucozade, I decided to increase her viewing pleasure and added some extra jara to my dancing. LOL!
To sum this tori,
She finally hopped on the dance floor after checking me out from her little corner on her table and even while dancing with her boo, she was shooting me some quick glances. (I had my girls scoping that stuvvs for me, plus me kwa...I decided to engage in some looking of my own). :D...shey na free world? Do me I do you back, God no go vex.
At one point, my friend wanted to grab her hand and draw her closer to our circle because of the level of Luku Luku-ism that she had displayed but I quickly shut that idea down. Only grab?

Sooo somewhere along the course of the night, Oga Ex#1 finally decided that he'd introduce us. I was dancing/picking money up off the floor and he tapped me...
'Mgbeke meet Estelle'
I feigned surprise. 'Ooooh, you are Estelle huh?'...Nice to meet you.
Nice, to meet you too. She said...and that was that and back to the luku-ism. Hahahaha....

And speaking of that Ex of mine, let's not start on HIS own level of luku-lukuism 'cos I certainly peeped him. Infact i suspect I'm the star of the show in his little webcam that he was using to record the reception events. I'm just saying...

Exes and thier babymama's or not, I had a great time all in all. I remember waking up the next morning with a body quite sore from all that dancing and a smug smile on my face. Pleased to have intimidated you sweetie, please check back again.

It aint easy at all.

The end.

13 comments:

Free-flowing Florida said...

daz a great ending 2 dat gist mehn. but i no come understand d luku-luku o. maybe she was trying to merger ur real life self with d image of u she had n her mind all those times u & am dey compete 4 her bobo's attention. dis is y i hate 2 meet d chicks of ex-s. cos it's always like dat. if they fine, i no go happy. it'd b like say 'kai, see d fine babe e leave me go marry'. if dem ugly, i no go happy either. like say 'which kain insult b dis na. see me & dis one shagged d same dick eh'. it's a no win situation

uNWrItten* said...

u better show off jo!!..no mind am..lol
ive missed you o..kilon pop?

Iwalewa McDaniels said...

Why is it that women always size each other up like that? I can only wonder what was going on in her mind the whole time.
I'm glad u dint let that bother u and had fun anyway.

Sting said...

Drama..... At least u know u were looking hot, so she can feast her eyes all she wants.

Ms Sula said...

Lol, girl! Too, too funny.

I'm glad you had fun.

NigerianDramaQueen said...

"Pleased to have intimidated you"
-Kai your too funny babes! I'm glad you kept your A game...thats whats up! G8 way to end this sweet jist.

LG said...

lollllllll Nwanem Norrin do u'
dem no get mouth jor'


muuuaaahhh

bArOquE said...

no comments!

ablackjamesbond said...

Na ur way

Zena said...

All I can say is DAMN!!

And before nko, why dem no go look, let them feast their eyes till it drops jare

Jarrai said...

Babes like to look at the competition...gurl you must have been looking foinne for her to have kept staring...all in all you gots to have fun...esp when the exes are watching ya!!!

Glad the evening was a blast

simplegal said...

I'm back oh my sis...sry I've been scarce for so long. Na so so drama dey worry me.

You never fail to entertain girl, and this was no different! Lol @ wetin consign George Bush and okada and luku luku like lucozade. That was too much! Keep doing your thing and don't mind the haters jare.

rethots said...

'once upon a time' are always much more appealling.